Event program

Location: Hotel Admiral, Congress Hall B


Friday, 27 May



9:00 - 9:30

        Hans van den Berg, TNO / University of Twente, Netherlands and Tihana Galinac Grbac, University of Rijeka, Croatia

o   Welcome and opening of summer school


9:30 - 10:15

        Joost Bosman, Centre for Mathematics and Computer Science, Netherlands

o   QoS aware service composition in the Internet of Services (I, 45min)


10:30 - 12:00

        Miroslav Živković, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
    o  
QoS aware service composition in the Internet of Services (II, 2x45min)


12:00 - 13:00 LUNCH

13:00 - 14:30

        Attila Kertesz, University of Szeged, Hungary
    o  
Federating Clouds: Solutions and Research Directions (2x45mins)


14:45 - 15:15

        Tihana Galinac Grbac, University of Rijeka, Croatia

o   Service Management Concepts and Challenges in Cloud Environments (2x45mins)

 


Saturday, 28 May



9:00 - 9:30

        Andreas Kassler, Karlstad University, Sweden

o   Introduction to Software Defined Networking and OpenFlow (30min)


9:30 - 10:15

o   Datacenter Networking (45min)


10:30 - 11:15

o   Energy Efficiency Modelling For Datacenter (45min)

o   (coordinated with Thomas Zinner and Ognjen Dobrijević/Lea Skorin Kapov)

 


Monday, 30 May



9:00 - 10:30

        Valeria Cardellini, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy

o   Toward large-scale distributed stream processing: models, systems and challenges (I, 2x45min)

o   Application frameworks, support for distributed scheduling, monitoring and self-adaptive properties, availability, migration issues


10:45 - 12:15

        Francesco Lo Presti, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy

o   Toward large-scale distributed stream processing: models, systems and challenges (II, 2x45min)

o   Placement problem modeling and problem formalization, solution algorithms, centralized and distributed heuristics and their comparative evaluation


12:15 - 13:00 LUNCH

13:00 - 14:30

        Denis Trček, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

o   Security provisioning for IoT services (2x45min)


14:45 - 16:15

        Thomas Zinner, University of Würzburg, Germany

o   Performance aspects of softwarized networks (2x45min)

o   (coordinated with Andreas Kassler and Ognjen Dobrijević/Lea Skorin Kapov)


16:30 - 18:00

        Tomislav Pavić, Vladimir Šac, Croatian Telecom, Croatia

o   Telco Cloud (2x45min)

 


Tuesday, 31 May



9:00 - 10:30

        Ognjen Dobrijević and Lea Skorin Kapov, University of Zagreb, Croatia

o   QoE Management with SDN: Concepts and Use Cases (2x45min)


10:45 - 12:15

        Darko Huljenić, Marin Orlić and Ivana Stupar, Ericsson Nikola Tesla, Croatia

o   Industrial development challenges in the cloud era: from modelling towards deployment and fast service creation (2x45min)


12:15 - 13:00 CLOSING, LUNCH
 

 

Lecturers

        Joost Bosman, Centre for Mathematics and Computer Science, Netherlands

        Valeria Cardellini, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy

        Ognjen Dobrijević, University of Zagreb, Croatia

        Tihana Galinac Grbac, University of Rijeka, Croatia

        Darko Huljenić, Ericsson Nikola Tesla, Croatia

        Andreas Kassler, Karlstad University, Sweden

        Attila Kertesz, University of Szeged, Hungary

        Marin Orlić, Ericsson Nikola Tesla, Croatia

        Tomislav Pavić, Croatian Telecom, Croatia

        Francesco Lo Presti, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy

        Lea Skorin Kapov, University of Zagreb, Croatia

        Ivana Stupar, Ericsson Nikola Tesla, Croatia

        Vladimir Šac, Croatian Telecom, Croatia

        Denis Trček, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

        Thomas Zinner, University of Würzburg, Germany

        Miroslav Živković, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands